Crionna Photography | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Crionna Photography

 

Scope

Crionna Photography Privacy Policy describes how we collect, protect, use, retain and disclose any personal information recorded. It applies regardless of how you access or use our website. By registering for an account with us or purchasing an item, you are consenting to our processing your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy
Crionna Photography is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information will only be used to provide you with the products you purchase from us and to provide you with updates and information about those products or others that may interest you.


Personal Information – How it is handled

When you buy products from us we use your contact details, name, address, email address, telephone number and country of residence to administer shipment of those products to you. We use the following systems to collect, control and process the data:

 

The Crionna Photography Website

We use Zenfolio to host our website. Zenfolio manages the recording of the information you provide during your purchase of a product or the sign up to an email newsletter. Neither Crionna Photography nor Zenfolio store your bankcard details; your transaction information is encrypted and is only used by Stripe, the payment processor for the website. You can read more about the privacy policy for Zenfolio here.

 

Transaction Processing

Your payments for our products are processed by Stripe Payments UK Ltd (Stripe).  Stripe is a ‘software platform that provides services for companies to process transactions. Stripe is authorised as an electronic money institution by the U.K. Financial Conduct Authority (reference number: 900461) to issue electronic money, enable cash placement and cash withdrawal services on payment accounts, execute payment transactions, make money remittances, and acquire payment transactions (the “Authorised Payment Services”).’ Your bank details are securely protected by Stripe and are not available to any one else including The Skye Blue Gallery. You can read more about the privacy policy for Stripe and how they protect your data here.

 

Email and Newsletters

If you opt in to receive our newsletters or email updates from us these will be managed by MailChimp. MailChimp is a marketing automation platform that allows The Skye Blue Gallery to email you information on our products. You can read more about the privacy policy for MailChimp and how they protect your data here.

 

General Operating Processes

Crionna Photography maintains a record of your Name, Address, Telephone Number and Email address for general operating purposes. These may include mailing you updates and offers on our products and for subscribing to our newsletters. You have the opportunity to opt out in each of the emails we send you. If you wish your information to be removed from our system at any time you can contact us through our website contact form.

 

How we protect your information 
Crionna Photography uses reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Data within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If You have reason to believe that Your interaction with us is no longer secure please contact us immediately.

 

Your Personal Information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment with limited access. Only approved employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

 

We will not sell, share or rent personally identifiable information that you have submitted to this site with third parties. Any personal information will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like to revise the information provided to us at any time, or feel what we currently have on record is incorrect, you may update the information by e-mailing lynne@skyebluegallery.com.

We may from time to time ask you for further information in order to update our records or for particular purposes. We will always tell you how we will use any further information received from you.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information 
If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using our website we shall do so. Similarly, we will disclose your Personal Information as part of a transaction whereby our company or business assets are transferred to a third party or if we are compelled to do so by law.
 
  

Correction/Updating and Removal of Personal Information

The Personal Information you voluntarily give to Crionna Photography will be held indefinitely. However, if your Personal Information changes or if you no longer wish to subscribe to Crionna Photography, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove the Personal Information provided to us as quickly as possible. This can be done by emailing us via lynne@crionnaphotography.com


Users Under 18
Crionna Photography website is not directed to individuals under the age of 18 years. We request that users under the age of 18 have appropriate parental consent to provide Personal Data through our services.  

 

Policy Revision

We may update this policy from time to time so please check back periodically. 

 

Revision Date: May 2018